Scottish Target Shooting

Home Commonwealth Games 2010 Commonwealth Youth Games 2008 Links

Commonwealth Games 2006 Commonwealth Games 2002

Resources

 

Rules
Amendments

 

Commonwealth Games 2002

Competition Day 8

Scotland completed the shooting competitions at Bisley with a third medal, in this case for Mike Thomson in the Skeet.  Mike, winner of the CSF Championship last in 1997 & 2001 entered the final in second place after two rounds of 23 on the second stage of the qualification round and produced a round of 25 to secure the medal - the only one for the men in the team!  Ian Marsden also qualified for the final, ending up in sixth place.

In the Women's Prone, Susan Jackson was unfortunate to miss out on a second medal, losing the Bronze on countback.

Scotland's two silver and one bronze medals are an improvement on the three bronze medals won in 1998, and have contributed to an excellent overall performance of 30 medals for the whole Scottish team.

The final medal table for shooting is shown below also.

Women's Sport Pistol
1 L Yauhleuskaya AUS 587 + 99.8
2 L Ryan AUS 581 + 101.7
3 J Lees NZL 573 + 99.4
Men's 3x40 Rifle
1 C Singh IND 1154 + 97.5
2 T Lowndes AUS 1156 + 95.2
3 S Wieland AUS 1152 + 96.1
9= D McIntosh SCO 1138
9= M Sinclair SCO 1138
Men's Center-Fire Pistol
1 J Rana IND 583
2 B Quick AUS 579
3 I Ali PAK 577
19 R Carroll SCO 550
22 B Lillburn SCO 537
Men's Skeet
1 C Miller CAN 121 + 25
2 M Thomson SCO 120 + 25
3 A Nicolaides CYP 122 + 22
6 I Marsden SCO 120 + 21
Women's Prone Rifle
1 K Frazer AUS 589
2 E Van Reened RSA 588
3 J Etherington NZL 586
4 S Jackson SCO 586
18 S Sharp SCO 572

Final Medal Table (Shooting)

Gold Silver Bronze Total
India 14 7 3 24
Australia 11 13 6 30
England 5 5 7 17
Canada 4 3 4 11
Northern Ireland 2     2
New Zealand 1 1 4 6
Wales 1   1 2
Cyprus 1   1 2
Bangladesh 1     1
South Africa   6 6 12
Malaysia   2 2 4
Scotland   2 1 3
Pakistan     2 2
Namibia     1 1
Malta     1 1

Competition Day 7

Scotland picked up a second medal in the shooting events on the penultimate day at Bisley.  Edith Barnes, a recent convert to ISSF Skeet, picked up a Bronze medal in the Women's individual event.

In the Men's Skeet Mike Thomson is in the lead after three rounds on day 1, with Ian Marsden in fourth place.  The remaining two rounds prior to the final will take place tomorrow morning.

The results summary for the events which completed today is given below:

Women's Skeet
1 L Ogilvie AUS 71 + 22 + 2
2 N Rahman AUS 68 + 25 + 1
3 E Barnes SCO 66 + 21
Open Fullbore Rifle
1 D Calvert NIR 404.62
2 D Dodds RSA 403.53
3 D Collings NZL 402.54
12 I Shaw SCO 397.49
14 A Ogilvie SCO 395.53
Men's Standard Pistol
1 J Rana IND 574
2 F Van Tonder RSA 567
3 M Gault RSA 567
13 R Carroll SCO 547
23 B Lillburn SCO 525
Men's Rapid Fire Pistol
1 M Igorov CAN 574 + 95.3
2 B Quick AUS 576 + 91.7
3 A McDonald RSA 572 + 94.3
Women's 3x20 Rifle
1 A Bhagwat IND 578 + 100.0
2 R Kumari IND 568 + 94.2 + 8.8
3 R Bakar MAS 567 + 95.2 + 8.2
13 J Thomson SCO 557
15 L Sinclair SCO 555

Competition Day 6

There were some good Scottish performances today, although no medals were forthcoming.  Colin Will and Stuart Cumming both produced personal best scores in the Men's Double Trap, in Colin's case just two points away from making the final.  Both men are recent converts from non-ISSF "Sporting" events, and have been competing in Double Trap for around six months.

David Lewis, sporting his kilt, produced a personal best in the Free Pistol, shooting with a Standard Pistol due to a mechanical breakdown prior to the commencement of the Games.

Women's Air Rifle
1 A Bhagwat IND 398 + 102.6
2 S Shirur IND 397 + 103.0
3 L Minett ENG 393 + 101.8
Men's Prone Rifle
1 T Lowndes AUS 595 + 104.8
2 M Babb ENG 597 + 102.0
3 J Henn RSA 596 + 101.7
12 S Bruce SCO 585
16 J Cole-Hamilton SCO 583
Men's Double Trap
1 R Singh IND 142 + 49
2 R Mark AUS 141 + 49
3 W Chetkuti MLT 141 + 48
8 C Will SCO 134
11 S Cumming SCO 131
Women's Air Pistol
1 L Yauhleuskaya AUS 384 + 95.4
2 D Hare CAN 379 + 98.9
3 A Forder AUS 380 + 96.3
Men's Free Pistol
1 M Gault ENG 559 + 98.5
2 S Jung IND 558 + 94.8
3 D Van Tonder RSA 547 + 97.3
12 D Lewis SCO 531
24 K Gray SCO 498
Women's Double Trap
1 C Kerwood ENG 104 + 37
2 N Stanton NZL 101 +33
3 C Meyer CAN 98 + 34

Competition Day 5

Day 5 was the first full day of the individual matches, and David Gillies was the first Scot to qualify for a final in the Trap.  Team mate David Marello was involved in a shoot off for the last place in the final, but was unfortunate not to qualify.

With the short range sections of the fullbore now competed the Scots are in the middle of the pack, Alice Ogilvie three points behind the leader with Ian Shaw a further two points behind.

Men's Air Rifle
1 A Kahn BAN 587 + 104.9
2 A Bindra IND 590 + 101.4
3 T Lowndes AUS 589 + 101.4
10 D Rattray SCO 582
14 R Law SCO 576
Men's Air Pistol
1 M Gault ENG 574 + 101.0
2 S Jung IND 576 + 98.8
3 J Rana IND 576 + 98.7
19 A Ritchie SCO 559
24 D Lewis SCO 551
Men's Trap
1 M Diamond AUS 124 + 24
2 A Vella AUS 121 + 25
3 A Sultan IND 120 + 22
6 D Gillies SCO 119 + 19
9 D Marello SCO 118

Competition Day 4

Scotland earned its first shooting medal of these Games, with Silver for Sheena Sharp and Susan Jackson in the Women's Prone Rifle - the event in which Susan won Bronze with Shirley McIntosh in 1998.

After three rounds in the Men's Trap David Gillies is lying in fourth place, while in the Fullbore Rifle Ian Shaw is one point behind the leaders.  The Trap concludes tomorrow, with the fullbore having two days left.  The results summary is as follows:

Women's Sport Pistol
1 AUS L Yauhleuskaya 582 1150
L Ryan 568
2 MAS I Maharani 568 1135
P Ng 567
3 NZL J Lees 563 1126
T Corrigan 563
Women's Prone Rifle
1 WAL J Brekke 591 1175
C Dallimore 584
2 SCO S Sharp 587 1174
S Jackson 587
3 ENG L Smallbone 589 1167
H Vincent 578
Men's 3x40 Rifle
1 AUS T Lowndes 1164 2297
S Wieland 1133
2 ENG J Burrage 1149 2270
C Hector 1121
3 IND C Singh 1135 2266
S Airira Pemmaiah 1131
5 SCO M Sinclair 1136 2258
D McIntosh 1122
Men's Centre-Fire Pistol
1 IND J Rana 577 1150
M Singh 573
2 AUS B Quick 576 1149
D Moore 573
3 PAK Z Ali 574 1142
I Ali 568
11 SCO R Carroll 554 1085
B Lillburn 531
Women's Trap
1 C Meyer CAN 70 + 25
2 A North ENG 72 + 22
3 S Nattrass CAN 68 + 25

The medal table for the shooting events after the completion of the pairs events looks like:

Gold Silver Bronze Total
India 8 2 1 11
Australia 5 6 3 14
England 2 3 6 11
Canada 1 2 2 5
New Zealand 1   1 2
Wales 1   1 2
Cyprus 1     1
Northern Ireland 1     1
South Africa 3 2 5
Malaysia   2 1 3
Scotland   1   1
Namibia     1 1
Pakistan     1 1

Competition Day 3

There were no medals for Scotland in the third day of competition, with last year's Commonwealth Champions Mike Thomson and Ian Marsden the closest in the Skeet.  The results summary is as follows:

Men's Skeet
1 CYP C Kourtellas 99 194
A Nicolaides 94
2 AUS D Cunningham 96 188
G Barton 92
3 ENG D Harvey 94 188
R Brickell 94
5 SCO M Thomson 94 184
I Marsden 90
Women's Skeet
1 AUS L Ogilvie 48 95
N Rahman 47
Men's Standard Pistol
1 IND J Rana   1130
S Jung  
2 AUS B Quick   1118
P Adams  
3 RSA D Van Tonder   1116
F Van Tonder  
7 SCO R Carroll 557 1085
B Lillburn 528
Women's 3x20 Rifle
1 IND A Bhagwat 573 1140
R Kumari 567
2 AUS S Smith 567 1131
S McCready 564
3 CAN S Bowes 563 1123
C Johnston 560
10 SCO J Thomson 539 1068
L Sinclair 529
Men's Rapid Fire Pistol
1 IND M Kumar 575 1141
B Dhaka 566
2 RSA A MacDonald 560 1131
F Van Tonder 571
3 AUS B Favell 564 1127
B Quick 563

Competition Day 2

There were no medals for Scotland in the second day of competition.  The results summary is as follows:

Men's Prone Rifle
1 ENG M Babb 598 1189
N Day 591
2 RSA J Henn 592 1180
M Thiele 588
3 MAS M Zakaria 588 1173
S Hj Mohd Din 585
8 SCO J Cole-Hamilton 585 1164
S Bruce 579
Men's Free Pistol
1 IND S Jung 556 1088
V Singh 532
2 AUS B Quick 542 1084
D Moore 542
3 RSA D Van Tonder 546 1074
F Van Tonder 528
11 SCO K Gray 505 1001
D Lewis 496
Men's Double Trap
1 IND A Moraad 93 184
R Singh 91
2 AUS M Russell 97 184
M Diamond 87
3 ENG R Faulds 92 182
J Bellamy 90
6 SCO S Cumming 88 170
C Will 82
Open Fullbore Rifle
1 NIR D Calvert 297.45 590.86
M Millar 293.41
2 RSA D Dodds 297.49 589.85
P Bramley 292.36
3 ENG G Barnett 294.44 588.84
J Messer 294.40
9 SCO A Ogilvie 291.36 580.67
I Shaw 289.31
Women's Air Rifle
1 IND A Bhagwat 398 795
S Shirur 397
2 CAN S Bowes 396 781
J Mecredy 385
3 ENG L Minett 392 776
V Eaton 384
Women's Double Trap
1 NZL N Stanton 72 137
T Borrell 65
2 CAN C Meyer 71 136
S Nattrass 65
3 AUS S Balogh 67 131
S Trindall 64
Women's Air Pistol
1 CAN D Hare 378 747
K Eagles 369
2 IND S Kanungo 374 744
S Chaudhary 370
3 AUS L Yauhleuskaya 378 744
A Forder 366

Competition Day 1

Day one of the competition did not produce any medals for the Scottish team, with David Rattray and Robin Law coming closest with 4th equal in the Men's Air Rifle Pairs.

Men's Air Pistol
1 ENG N Baxter 571 1140
M Gault 569
2 IND S Jung 572 1137
J Rana 565
3 NAM F Sack 574 1134
A Malherbe 560
8 SCO D Lewis 561 1124
A Ritchie 563
Men's Trap
1 AUS M Diamond 94 187
A Vella 93
2 ENG C Dean 94 187
I Peel 93
3 WAL J Birkett-Evans 97 186
M Wixey 89
9 SCO D Gillies 88 175
D Marello 87
Men's Air Rifle
1 IND S Ambekar 594 1184
A Bindra 590
2 MAS M Abd Mutalib 586 1164
M Zakaria 578
3 ENG C Hector 589 1160
N Wallace 571
4= SCO D Rattray 583 1156
R Law 573
Women's Trap
1 AUS D Reeves 46 90
N Jenkins 44
2 ENG A North 47 89
L Goddard 42
3 CAN S Nattrass 44 86
C Meyer 42

Badge Matches, Day 4

The final day of the badge matches produced one more medal for Scotland, with Donald McIntosh taking the silver in the Men's 3 Position Rifle.  Ian Marsden came very close in the skeet, losing out on bronze in a tie shoot after 14 shots.  The results for today listed below.

 

Men's 3x40 Rifle
1 M Dion CAN 1142
2 D McIntosh SCO 1142
3 J Henn RSA 1141
6 M Sinclair SCO 1138
Men's Center Fire Pistol
1 J Rana IND 587
2 Z Ali PAK 578
3 I Ali PAK 572
16 R Carroll SCO 546
18 B Lillburn SCO 543

 

Men's Skeet
1 G Barton AUS 98
2 A Nicolaides CYP 96
3 C Kourtellas CYP 95 + 14
4 I Marsden SCO 95 + 13
5 M Thomson SCO 94
Women's Sport Pistol
1 L Ryan AUS 576
2 L Yauhleuskaya AUS 575
3 K Eagles CAN 572
Women's Skeet
1 L Ogilvie AUS 46
2 S Miaouli CYP 43 + 2
3 P Le Grelle ENG 43 + 1
  E Barnes SCO DNS
Women's Prone Rifle
1 C Dallimore WAL 590
2 K Mead NZL 589
3 K Pussella SRI 589
9 S Sharp SCO 583
12 S Jackson SCO 581

Badge Matches, Day 3

Scotland won it's first medals in the badge matches today, with Gold and Bronze for Alice Ogilvie and Ian Shaw respectively in the Fullbore Rifle.  The results for today are:

Fullbore Rifle
1 A Ogilvie SCO 295.33v
2 J Messer ENG 295.28v
3 I Shaw SCO 293.32v
Men's Double Trap
1 R Singh IND 94
2 M Diamond AUS 92 + 4
3 K Reynolds CAN 92 + 3
8 C Will SCO 88
13 S Cumming SCO 80

 

Women's 3x20
1 A Bhagwat IND 563
2 S Bowes CAN 559
3 R Bakar MAS 558
6 J Thomson SCO 554
8 L Sinclair SCO 543
Women's Double Trap
1 N Stanton NZL 70 + 3
2 C Kerwood ENG 70 + 2
3 H Slack ENG 62 + 3
Men's Standard Pistol
1 J Rana IND 571
2 D Van Tonder RSA 565
3 F Van Tonder RSA 564
14 R Carroll SCO 547
21 B Lillburn SCO 517
Men's Rapid Fire Pistol
1 A MacDonald RSA 583
2 B Quick AUS 581
3 M Igorov CAN 575

Badge Matches, Day 2

The badge matches continued today, with some competitors, primarily from the England team, continuing not to complete matches.  The results are as follows:

Men's Free Pistol
1 M Gault ENG 565
2 R Daniel TRI 563
3 S Jung IND 560
17 K Gray SCO 509
20 D Lewis SCO 498
Men's Trap
1 M Diamond AUS 98
2 P Murphy NIR 95
3 A Vella AUS 92
13 D Marello SCO 87
15 D Gillies SCO 86

 

Men's Prone
1 S Petterson NZL 594
2 N Day ENG 593
3 S McCabe NZL 590
4 S Bruce SCO 589
10 J Cole-Hamilton SCO 586
Women's Trap
1 T Borrell NZL 47
2 L Goddard ENG 45
3 N Jenkins AUS 43
Women's Air Rifle
1 A Bhagwat IND 396
2 S Srirum IND 395
3 S Bowes CAN 393
Women's Air Pistol
1 D Hare CAN 374
2 F Mo MAS 373
3 S Chaudhary IND 372

Badge Matches, Day 1

The Badge Matches have commenced on Sunday July 21st.  The Badge Matches don't form a formal part of the Games, and are used by the competitors for a number of different purposes - for example in the Men's Air Rifle the English pair both fired 59 sighters and 1 shot to count, while the Australian Smallbore Rifle competitors haven't appeared at all to date.  For what they are worth, a summary of the results are shown below:

Men's Air Rifle
1 A Bindra IND 595
2 S Ambekar IND 592
3 M Abd Mutalib MAS 587
4 D Rattray SCO 585
13 R Law SCO 575
Men's Air Pistol
1 D Van Tonder RSA 576
2 J Rana IND 572
3 N Baxter ENG 571
13 D Lewis SCO 561
27 A Ritchie SCO 465 (50 shots only)

The Fullbore Badge Match is held over two days, day one being a Queens Stage 2 (10 shots at each of 300, 500 and 600 yards) and day two being a Queens Stage 3 (15 shots at each of 900 and 100 yards).  After day 1 the results are as follows:

1 D Calvert NIR 150.23v
2 J Messer ENG 150.16v
3 A Ogilvie SCO 149.17v
9 I Shaw SCO 146.17v

CGCS Confirms Scottish Team

The Commonwealth Games Council for Scotland has confirmed the Scottish team to participate in the 2002 Commonwealth Games.  This team includes a record number of target shooters, 24, covering the following events:

Event Men Women Open
Double Trap Stuart Cumming
Colin Will
No Entrants N/A
Trap David Gillies
David Marello
No Entrants N/A
Skeet Ian Marsden
Mike Thomson
Edith Barnes N/A
Air Pistol David Lewis
Alan Ritchie
No Entrants N/A
Standard Pistol Bob Carroll
Bruce Lillburn
N/A N/A
Sport Pistol N/A No Entrants N/A
Centre-Fire Pistol Bob Carroll
Bruce Lillburn
N/A N/A
Free Pistol Kevin Gray
David Lewis
N/A N/A
Fullbore Rifle N/A N/A Alice Ogilvie
Ian Shaw
Air Rifle Robin Law
David Rattray
No Entrants N/A
Smallbore Rifle Prone Sinclair Bruce
Jim Cole-Hamilton
Susan Jackson
Sheena Sharp
N/A
Smallbore Rifle 3 Positions Donald McIntosh
Martin Sinclair
Lynda Sinclair
Janis Thomson
N/A

The Team Manager is Hamish Hunter.

 
2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 Scottish Target Shooting Federation