Scottish Target Shooting

Home Commonwealth Games 2010 Commonwealth Youth Games 2008 Links

Commonwealth Games 2006 Commonwealth Games 2002

Resources

 

Rules
Amendments

Commonwealth Games 2006

Click here for our 2006 Commonwealth Games Picture Gallery.

Shotgun & Pistol Completed

25th March 2006

The shooting events at the 18th Commonwealth Games came to a conclusion yesterday.  Bob Carroll was the second highest British shooter in the Men's Standard Pistol, and Ian Marsden the highest British shooter in the Men's Skeet, but both were unable to make an impression on the medals.

Men's 25m Standard Pistol

Individual Match (31 shot)

1 M Gault ENG 568 + 44
2 I Ali PAK 568 + 41
3 B Quick AUS 562
11 R Carroll SCO 547

Men's Skeet

Individual Match (28)
1 G Achilleos CYP 123 25 148
2 C Barton AUS 123 24 147
3 C Miller CAN 118 25 143
9 I Marsden SCO 116    
16 M Thomson SCO 112    

Rifle events completed

24th March 2006

The rifle events came to an end at the Melbourne International Shooting Club today, with Graham Rudd and Martin Sinclair taking 11th and 13th places respectively.

Men's 50m 3 Positions Rifle

Individual Match (20 shot)

1 G Narang IND 1163 98.4 1261.4
2 A Bindra IND 1151 97.6 1248.6
3 B Burge AUS 1143 88.2 1238.2
11 G Rudd SCO 1132    
13 M Sinclair SCO 1126    

Men's 25m Centre Fire Pistol

Individual Match (31)
1 S On SIN 578
2 G Yelavich NZL 578
3 S Jung IND 578
14 R Carroll SCO 562

Women's Skeet

Individual Match (9)
1 A Eleftheriou CYP 69 22 + 2 89 + 2
2 L Mark AUS 68 21 + 1 89 + 1
3 P Le Grelle ENG 69 20 89 + 0
 

Peden climbs to eighth in Fullbore Rifle

23rd March 2006

Lindsay Peden produced one of the best performances on the range on the final day of the fullbore rifle competition in Bendigo.  Scores of 75 (with 10 V-bulls) at 900 yards and 74 (with 9 Vs) pulled the Scottish shooter up to eighth place in the individual championship.  At the MISC range in Port Melbourne, Susan Jackson missed the cut for the final of the Women's 3P match by one point.

Women's 50m 3 Positions Rifle

Individual Match (23 shot)

1 A Jung IND 574 96.7 670.7
2 E Van Reenen RSA 576 94.0 670.0
3 M Nur Suryani Binti MAS 576 92.0 668.0
10 S Jackson SCO 566    
15 E Cole-Hamilton SCO 562    

Women's 10m Air Pistol

Individual Match (22)
1 L Yauhleuskaya AUS 384 100.8 484.8
2 D Aspandiyarova AUS 386 98.3 484.3
3 K Eagles CAN 382 95.6 477.6

Men's Double Trap

Individual Match (23)
1 R Rathore IND 137 44 181
2 B Swanton RSA 134 46 180
3 R Mark AUS 134 44 178
19 S Cumming SCO 114    

 

Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol

Individual Match (16)
1 V Kumar IND 581 197.2 778.2
2 P Tamang IND 580 195.0 775.0
3 A Hasli Izwan Bin MAS 573 197.4 770.4

Women's Double Trap

Individual Match (8)
1 C Kerwood ENG 106
2 R Parish ENG 101
3 C Meyer CAN 97

 

Fullbore Rifle

Individual Match (38)
1 B Scott AUS 403.60
2 P Patel ENG 402.57
3 J Corbett AUS 401.57
8 L Peden SCO 399.50
16 I Shaw SCO 396.53

 


Second Gold for Sheena Sharp!

22nd March 2006

Sheena Sharp won her second Gold Medal of these Commonwealth Games, with victory in the Women's Prone.  Sheena shot quickly in difficult conditions and had to wait for over half an hour while the competition fell slowly by the wayside.  This is Scotland's first Individual Gold since Shirley McIntosh won the same event in Victoria 12 years ago, and this is the first Games for 24 years that Scotland have won two shooting gold medals.  Susan Jackson was fourth in the Women's Prone, for the second Games running, and was one of a number of close calls today.  Martin Sinclair secured fourth place in the Men's Prone after a shoot off with Warren Potent of Australia, a frustratingly close 0.6 points off the bronze.  Earlier in the day Neil Stirton had narrowly missed qualifying for the final, being counted out into ninth place.  At Lilydale, Ossie McLean qualified for the final of the Men's Trap, finishing in equal fourth place.

Men's 50m Prone Rifle

Individual Match (37 shot)

1 D Phelps WAL 596 102.3 698.3
2 M Babb ENG 593 103.2 696.2
3 S Rajput IND 594 101.7 695.7
4 M Sinclair SCO 592 103.1 695.1
9 N Stirton SCO 591    

Women's 50m Prone Rifle

Individual Match (27)
1 S Sharp SCO 586
2 J Etherington NZL 585
3 J Brekke WAL 584
4 S Jackson SCO 580

Men's Trap

Individual Match ()
1 G Ede NZL 120 18 + 2 138 + 2
2 D Beattie NIR 117 21 + 1 + 4 138 + 1 + 4
3 M Sandhu IND 122 16 + 1 + 3 138 + 1 + 3
4 O McLean SCO 116 19 135
24 J Reid SCO 107    

 

Men's 10m Air Pistol

Individual Match (35)
1 S Jung IND 584 101.4 685.4
2 V Singh IND 578 99.6 677.6
3 F Sack NAM 578 99.2 677.2
10 D Lewis SCO 569    
24 A Ritchie SCO 555    

Lewis qualifies for 50m Pistol final

21st March 2006

David Lewis was the highest placed Scot today - the first full day of individual matches.  A new personal best score of 541 secured eighth place for the Shetland shooter, and he remained in that place following the final ten shots.  Alan Ritchie also recorded a new personal best, of 539, for ninth place.  In the Men's Air Rifle Graham Rudd and Robin Law were very close to making the final, steady performances of 585 and 584 earning them 9th and 10th place respectively.

Martin Sinclair and Neil Stirton successfully negotiated the elimination round in the Men's Prone, and will compete in the main event at 9am tomorrow morning.  After the first two stages of the fullbore, Lindsay Peden is in 16th place on 250.31, with Ian Shaw on 248.32 in 22nd place.  The fullbore completes with the longer ranges on the 23rd.  After the first two rounds in the Men's Trap, Ossie McLean is in equal 7th place with 46 while Jonathon Reid is in 26th place with 42.  The Trap completes tomorrow.

Men's 50m Pistol

Individual Match (21 shot)

1 S Jung IND 554 96.2 650.2
2 M Gault ENG 552 93.9 645.9
3 R Daniel TRI 544 94.9 638.9
8 D Lewis SCO 541 79.6 620.6
9 A Ritchie SCO 539    

Men's 10m Air Rifle

Individual Match (27)
1 G Narang IND 597 101.9 698.9
2 J Zhang SIN 595 101.9 696.9
3 A Bindra IND 594 101.5 695.5
9 G Rudd SCO 585    
10 R Law SCO 584    

Women's 25m Pistol

Individual Match (21 shot)

1 L Yauhleuskaya AUS 582 199.5 781.5
2 K Eagles CAN 573 201.0 774.0
3 P McKenzie AUS 572 200.3 772.3

Women's Trap

Individual Match (27)
1 D Swanton RSA 72 20 92
2 R Madyson MLT 70 16 86
3 S Nattrass CAN 68 15 83
7 S Marshall SCO 64    

Fourth Place for Men's 3P Team

20th March 2006

Graham Rudd and Martin Sinclair were a very unfortunate fourth in the Men's 50m 3P Pairs event today in Melbourne, losing out on the Bronze medal to England by a single point in 2400.

The first of the individual matches was also held today, Heather Rudd and Emma Cole-Hamilton unable to qualify for the final despite both coming close to their personal bests.

Men's 50m 3 Positions Pairs

Pairs Match (10)
1 IND A Bindra 1144 2287
G Narang 1143
2 AUS B Burge 1140 2269
M Brown 1129
3 ENG C Hector 1136 2265
J Burrage 1129
4 SCO G Rudd 1138 2264
M Sinclair 1126

Men's 25m Centre-Fire Pistol

Pairs Match (12)
1 IND S Jung 577 1150
J Rana 573
2 ENG P Flippant 579 1138
S Lucas 559
3 RSA D Van Tonder 572 1135
A McDonald 563

Women's 10m Air Rifle

Individual Match (28 shot)
1 T Sawant IND 398 102.6 500.6
2 A Sidhu IND 398 102.2 500.2
3 Y Yong SIN 397 102.9 499.9
12 H Rudd SCO 388    
15 E Cole-Hamilton SCO 387    

Men's Skeet

Pairs Match (11)
1 CYP G Achilleos 97 190
A Nikolaides 93
2 ENG R Brickell 95 186
C Bramley 91
3 AUS G Barton 95 185
C Barton 90
6 SCO I Marsden 90 179
M Thomson 89

Women's Skeet

Pairs Match (4)
1 AUS L Mark 45 90
N Rahman 45
2 CYP A Eleftheriou 46 88
L Theophanous 42

Third Scottish Record for Smallbore Shooters

19th March 2006

An equal personal best from Emma Cole-Hamilton led the Scottish pair to a new Scottish Record in the Women's 50m 3 Positions event.  A combined score of 1126 was off the pace in terms of medals, but raised the record by 14 points.

Women's 50m 3 Positions

Pairs Match (10 shot)
1 ENG L Minett 574 1143
R Spicer 569
2 IND A Bhagwat 573 1142
A Jung 569
3 MAS M Nur Suryani Binti 573 1140
B Nurul Hudda Binti 567
6 SCO E Cole-Hamilton 572 1126
S Jackson 554

Fullbore Rifle

Pairs Match (19)
1 ENG G Barnett 297.43 594.87
P Patel 297.44
2 AUS J Corbett 296.35 593.74
B Scott 297.39
3 MAS M Zainal Abidin Bin 297.42 592.72
H Zulkeflee 295.30
4 SCO L Peden 294.38 590.81
I Shaw 296.43

Men's 25m Rapid-Fire Pistol

Pairs Match (6)
1 IND V Kumar 571 1134
P Tamang 563
2 AUS D Chapman 568 1116
B Favell 548
3 CAN M Igorov 558 1111
Y Movshovich 553

Women's 10m Air Pistol

Pairs Match (8)
1 AUS D Aspandiyarova 386 770
L Yauhleuskaya 384
2 MAS B Ng 383 758
J Cheah 375
3 ENG J Lydall 379 750
G Geikie 371

Men's Double Trap

Pairs Match (10)
1 AUS R Mark 93 186
C Trembath 93
2 IND V Bhatnagar 90 179
R Rathore 89
3 ENG R Faulds 89 176
S Walton 87

Women's Double Trap

Pairs Match (4)
1 ENG C Kerwood 66 134
R Parish 68
2 CAN C Meyer 66 123
S Nattrass 57
3 AUS S Balogh 62 121
S Trindall 59

Gold and Silver in the Prone Pairs

18th March 2006

Scotland won two medals in shooting today in Melbourne.  The first medal, a silver, came in the Men's 50m Prone Pairs, where Martin Sinclair and Neil Stirton set a new Scottish record of 1179.  This medal, Scotland's first in open/men's prone since 1986, also contributed to an a British clean sweep of the medals.

Two hours later, Sheena Sharp and Susan Jackson won Scotland's first shooting Gold since 1994, with a substantial five point victory over England and New Zealand.  Susan and Sheena had previously won Silver in the same event in 2002, and Susan (then Susan Bell) had won a Bronze with Shirley McIntosh in 1998.

Women's 50m Prone

Pairs Match (11 shot)
1 SCO S Sharp 588 1166
S Jackson 578
2 ENG S Lee 582 1161
H Spittles 579
3 NZL J Etherington 581 1161
K Mead 580

Men's 50m Prone

Pairs Match (19)
1 ENG M Babb 591 1182
C Hector 591
2 SCO N Stirton 590 1179
M Sinclair 589
3 WAL D Phelps 593 1176
G Morgan 583

Men's 25m Standard Pistol

Pairs Match (12)
1 IND R Pandit 574 1139
S Jung 565
2 AUS B Quick 569 1112
D Moore 543
3 RSA D Van Tonder 559 1106
A McDonald 547

Men's 10m Air Pistol

Pairs Match (9)
1 IND S Jung 578 1154
V Singh 576
2 ENG N Baxter 569 1152
M Gault 583
3 AUS D Moore 568 1144
D Repacholi 556
8 SCO A Ritchie 568 1128
D Lewis 560

Scottish Record smashed on Day 1

17th March 2006

The Scottish pair of Emma Cole-Hamilton and Heather Rudd added 13 points to their own Scottish record in the Women's 10m Air Rifle pairs on Day 1 of the Commonwealth Games.

Men's 50m Pistol

Pairs Match (9 shot)
1 AUS D Repacholi 549 1086
D Moore 537
2 IND S Jung 547 1082
V Singh 535
3 ENG M Gault 548 1078
N Baxter 530
5 SCO A Ritchie 536 1055
D Lewis 519

Women's 10m Air Rifle

Pairs Match (12)
1 IND A Sidhu 396 791
T Sawant 395
2 CAN M Fyfe 391 781
C Hamulas 390
3 SIN J Zhang 391 781
Y Yong 390
8 SCO E Cole-Hamilton 387 772
H Rudd 385

Men's 10m Air Rifle

Pairs Match (12)
1 IND G Narang 598 1189
A Bindra 591
2 BAN M Hossain Khan 594 1181
A Singha 587
3 SIN J Zhang 593 1177
J ong 584
8 SCO G Rudd 583 1159
R Law 576

Women's 25m Pistol

Pairs Match (9)
1 IND S Jhuthu 574 1140
S Rana 566
2 AUS L Yauhleuskaya 569 1134
P McKenzie 565
3 CAN K Eagles 574 1130
A Chao 556

Men's Trap

Pairs Match (18)
1 AUS M Diamond 95 189
A Vella 94
2 CAN T Bietz 96 185
K Reynolds 89
3 IOM T Boyles 92 193
D Walton 91
11 SCO O McLean 87 169
J Reid 82

Women's Trap

Pairs Match (3)
1 AUS S Balogh 41 87
D Baynes 46
2 CAN C Meyer 41 83
S Nattrass 42
3 NZL T Borrell 36 77
N Stanton 41

Marsden to carry Saltire at Opening Ceremony

14th March 2006

Ian Marsden, who will compete in the Skeet event, has been selected by the athletes of the Commonwealth Games team to carry the Saltire for the Scotland at the Opening Ceremony tomorrow night.  Ian has represented Scotland at five previous Commonwealth Games, winning a Gold medal in Auckland in 1990 and a Bronze medal in Victoria in 1994.


Day 4 of Badge Matches

updated 16th March 2006

Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions

Badge Match (20 shot)
1 A Bindra IND 1154
2 G Narang IND 1150
3 J Azlan Bin MAS 1149
10 M Sinclair SCO 1129
11 G Rudd SCO 1127

Men's 25m Centre-Fire Pistol

Badge Match (29 shot)
1 S Jung IND 580
2 S On SIN 579
3 J Rana IND 577
17 R Carroll SCO 553
 

Day 3 of Badge Matches

updated 16th March 2006

Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions

Badge Match (20 shot)
1 M Nur Suryani Binti MAS 579
2 S Glass NZL 577
3 S Corish WAL 574
17 E Cole-Hamilton SCO 562
18 S Jackson SCO 559

Women's 10m Air Pistol

Badge Match (18)
1 H Zhao SIN 382
2 H Srao IND 380
3 J Lydall ENG 379

Men's 25m Rapid-Fire Pistol

Badge Match (18)
1 P Tamang IND 585
2 V Kumar IND 572
3 B Favell AUS 564

Men's Double Trap

Badge Match (19)
1 C Trembath AUS 92 + 2
2 R Micallef MLT 92 + 1
3 B Swanton RSA 91
9 S Cumming SCO 82

Bronze "Badges" for Sharp & Stirton

updated 13th March 2006

Scotland picked up two medals in the pre-Games badge matches in the Men's and Women's Prone events.  In Men's Prone the forty firing point range cannot accommodate the entire field, so two details were run.  Conditions deteriorated considerably during the day, with only two shooters from the second relay in the top eight.  It should be noted that in all of the badge matches a number of shooters from other countries either did not start the match or did not complete the full course of fire.

Men's 50m Rifle Prone

Badge Match (32 shot)
1 G Van Rhyn RSA 592
2 D Taylor NZL 591
3 N Stirton SCO 591
16 M Sinclair SCO 579

Women's 50m Prone Rifle

Badge Match (22)
1 J Brekke WAL 583
2 E Van Reenen RSA 581
3 S Sharp SCO 581
4 S Jackson SCO 580

Men's 10m Air Pistol

Badge Match (30)
1 M Gault ENG 577
2 S Jung IND 577
3 L Poh SIN 576
5 A Ritchie SCO 574
11 D Lewis SCO 563

Men's 25m Standard Pistol

Badge Match (30)
1 B Quick AUS 572
2 S Jung IND 562
3 M Gault ENG 560
10 R Carroll SCO 547
 

Badge Matches Commence

11th March 2006

The pre-Games "Badge" matches started today in Melbourne, and the highlight was a personal best for Alan Ritchie in the Men's 50m Pistol, raising his best by seven points with 537.  The scores available to date are:

Men's 50m Pistol

Badge Match (15 shot)
1 M Gault ENG 558
2 S Jung IND 555
3 Y Movshovich CAN 548
8 A Ritchie SCO 537
11 D Lewis SCO 521

Women's 10m Air Rifle

Badge Match (23)
1 T Sawant IND 399
2 H Manasco GIB 398
3 A Sidhu IND 398
10 E Cole-Hamilton SCO 386
10 H Rudd SCO 386

Men's 10m Air Rifle

Badge Match (22)
1 G Narang IND 596
2 A Bindra IND 595
3 J Zhang SIN 588
9 G Rudd SCO 583
11 R Law SCO 579

Women's 25m Pistol

Badge Match (16)
1 R Abeymanna SRI 577
2 P McKenzie AUS 575
3 S Rana IND 574

Team selected for Commonwealth Games

11th January 2006

The Commonwealth Games Council for Scotland has announced the Scottish team for the 2006 Commonwealth Games, which will be held in Melbourne, Australia in March of 2006.  Following two successful appeals by STSF, the shooters within the team are:

ISSF Events

Women

Men

Double Trap

 

Stewart Cumming

Skeet

 

Ian Marsden

Mike Thomson

Trap

Shona Marshall

Ossie McLean

Jonathan Reid

25m Standard Pistol

 

Bob Carroll

25m Centre-Fire Pistol

 

Bob Carroll

25m Sport Pistol

 

 

 

50m Free Pistol

 

David Lewis

Alan Ritchie

10m Air Pistol

 

David Lewis

Alan Ritchie

50m Prone Rifle

Susan Jackson

Sheena Sharp

Martin Sinclair

Neil Stirton

50m Three Positions Rifle

Emma Cole-Hamilton

Susan Jackson

Graham Rudd

Martin Sinclair

10m Air Rifle

Emma Cole-Hamilton

Heather Rudd

Robin Law

Graham Rudd

 

Open Events

Fullbore Rifle

Lindsay Peden

Ian Shaw

The following support staff will accompany the team:

Manager Joan Watt
Coaches

Allan Mabon (Fullbore RIfle)

Iain MacGregor (Shotgun)

Donald McIntosh (Smallbore/Air Rifle)

Sport Psychologists

Amanda Martindale (Shotgun & Fullbore Rifle)

Stewart Ollis (Smallbore/Air Rifle)

 

The team will depart from Glasgow Airport on Tuesday 28th February, and will return on Wednesday 28th March.  Pre-Games badge matches will be held in Melbourne from the 11th to 14th March, with the Opening Ceremony on the 15th of March and the matches proper taking place from the 17th to the 25th of March.


Three Medals & Two Badges for Scotland at CSF Championships

19th March 2005

Scotland won three medals, and placed twice in the Badge Matches at the Commonwealth Championships in Melbourne.  Click here for more details.

Team Manager Change

14th March 2005

STSF, in conjunction with CGCS, have announced a change in the Team Manager for the shooting squad at the 2005 Commonwealth Championships and 2006 Commonwealth Games.  Donald McIntosh stepped down in order to fill the vacancy of smallbore/air rifle coach, and has been replaced by Joan Watt.


Scotland top the medal table at CSF(ED) Championships

27th September 2004

The Scottish team had a very successful weekend at the CSF(ED) Championships on the Isle of Man, winning 11 Gold Medals on their way to topping the medal table.  Click here for more details.


Team Manager Appointed

17th March 2004

The Scottish Target Shooting Federation, in conjunction with the Commonwealth Games Council for Scotland, has appointed Donald McIntosh as Shooting Team Manager for the Commonwealth Games to be held in Melbourne in March 2006.  Donald will also act as Team Manager for the 2005 Commonwealth Shooting Federation Championships - to be held in Melbourne during March 2005 - and the 2004 Commonwealth Shooting Federation (European Division) Championships, which will be held on the Isle of Man in September of this year.


Archive

2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 Scottish Target Shooting Federation